Is there a difference between Bio Retinol, Retinol and Bakuchiol?
Retinoic acid is the purest and most active form of Vitamin A, and is recognised as the most effective of the retinoids. Due to its potency and potential for irritation of the skin, use should always be prescribed by a doctor or dermatologist. Retinoic Acid is not available over the counter and commonly used in peeling procedures. With topical use we are able to hydrate the skin which in turn acts as an exfoliating agent, improving the texture of the skin, resulting in reduced skin pigmentation.
By stimulating the breakdown of collagens our skin becomes noticeably firmer.
Retinol is the term applied to the use of Vitamin A in cosmetics. Retinol is less potent than retinoic acid and causes less irritation to the skin, and so is less effective in combating imperfections and blemishes. Retinol an animal-derived vitamin.
Retinol is yellow, and skin creams that contain an effective concentration of retinol will also appear yellow or creamy in colour. Whiter creams are likely to contain a lower concentration of retinol, and may not be as effective as yellow creams.
Retinol use has many benefits including: helping to improve skin texture, increasing skin hydration, reducing the size of pores, helping to reverse the effects of sun damage, regulating fat production, decreasing the appearance of wrinkles and promoting cell renewal.
The side effects of retinol use can be: irritation or redness of the skin, increased sensitivity to sunlight, acne and sensitivity to contact with light and oxygen.
Retinyl Palmitate, also known as Vitamin A palmitate is a compound of retinol and palmitic acid. While it is less powerful than Retinol, it also stimulates collagen production.
So, what alternatives are there if I want the benefits of Retinol without its negative side effects?
Thanks to advances in the cosmetic world, we now have a vegan alternative in the form of Bio-Retinol, which is derived completely from plants. While not the same as the Vitamin A micronutrient present in Retinol, its interaction with the skin produces the same anti-ageing effects.
Bakuchiol is an active ingredient of natural origin. It is extracted from the Babchi plant (Psoralea Corylifolia), found in East Asia. It has been used in medicine for years and has been found to have the same beneficial effects as Retinol. When Bakuchiol is used in cosmetics, it is also called Bio Retinol.
Where does Bioretinol come from?
The Bio-retinol found in our products is derived from the Bidens Pilosa plant which is native to tropical climates. It is found in Brazil, West Africa and Europe- principally in the Iberian Peninsula. Traditionally the plant was used in local medicines as an anti-inflammatory, diuretic and in anti-rheumatic treatments. It has also been used in the treatment of diabetes.
Furthemore, studies have demonstrated its functional use in the treatment of high blood pressure, as well as its significant antimalarial properties.
Bio-Retinol Night Cream combines the bio-retinol derived from the Bidens Pilosa plant (without Palm Oil) with other active ingredients to further enhance its effectiveness.
Benefits of Bioretinol
The benefits are the same as those obtained through retinol, with an additional soothing, calming effect which reduce
In addition, it has great stability in contact with light or oxygen and its vegan origins results in reduced skin irritation. We recommend a slow incorporation of these products into your skincare routine, as your body gradually becomes accustomed to their use on the skin.
Bio-retinol can be used both during the day and at night, and is unaffected by light stimulus. This reduces the chances of hyperpigmentation and whitening effect that can occur on the skin.
Bioretinol can be used in sensitive skin and also when you are pregnant because it comes from plants and not from Vitamin A
We always recommend consultation with a doctor in case of any unexpected symptoms.